Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Philoria sphagnicolus
Species Authority: (Moore, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Sphagnum Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in New South Wales, Australia.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in north-eastern New South Wales from Mount Hyland in the north to Gloucester Tops in the south, in the northern and central northern mountains of New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no documented declines in this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in montane subtropical rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest where the rainfall is high (1,500mm annually). It lives in extensive beds of sphagnum moss and seepages on steep slopes. It is a spring-summer breeder, with diurnal calling. About 40-60 large eggs are laid in moist spots such as in rock crevices, under logs or in burrows made in sphagnum moss. In aquatic situations the larvae may be found in the silt of small pools. Larvae remain in the nest and feed off the yolk. They generally emerge after one month. Males tend to the nests whilst the females move on after about five days.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past a considerable area of the species' habitat was cleared or logged, but the majority of the habitat is now in reserves and protected from clearing or timber harvesting. However, disturbances upstream that affect hydrological processes and/or water quality may threaten the species. Stock (cattle) has been observed at a number of breeding sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as vulnerable in New South Wales and is therefore protected by legislation in that state. Most of its habitat occurs within national parks and state forests, including Mount Boss State Forest.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke. 2004. Philoria sphagnicolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54355A11128480. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided