Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crinia nimbus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Crinia nimbus
Species Authority: Rounsevell, Ziegeler, Brown, Davies and Littlejohn, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Moss Froglet
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Read et al. (2001) in moving this species from Bryobatrachus to Crinia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found in the southern mountain ranges of Tasmania and is known from approximately 15 locations. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 4,200km2, and is bounded by Hartz Mountains in the northeast, Mount Sprent in the northwest, Mount La Perouse in the southeast and Bathurst Harbour in the southwest. It occurs down to sea level in southwest Tasmania.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are at least 10,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits moist, cool, alpine habitat; poorly drained sites in moor land (shrubland and heath) and rainforest. In spring and early summer, males call from the ground and low dense vegetation and breeding chambers with sphagnum and lichen. Females spend breeding season in a chamber with a male. About 6-15 eggs are laid in nests in moss or lichen. It is a species that breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known, but it has been noted that nests are vulnerable to trampling by animals and people (researchers or tourists).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The habitat of the species is mostly within protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown 2004. Crinia nimbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided