Austrochaperina fryi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Austrochaperina fryi
Species Authority: (Zweifel, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Fry’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs along the coast and in adjacent regions of northern Queensland, from the Atherton Tableland to Cooktown. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,300m asl (McDonald, 1992 and Hoskin, 2004), although recent surveys only found it above 600m asl (Shoo and Williams, 2004). The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 6,400km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be patchily distributed but can sometimes be an abundant species, although it can be difficult to find.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a rainforest species. It is often found on the forest floor under fallen timber or leaf-litter. The breeding season is unknown. Males call from under debris on the forest floor. A clutch of about 12 eggs has been found under debris on damp soil. An adult attended the clutch. The young develop directly in to fully formed froglets.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging was a threat in the past, now tourism in northern Queensland and resulting habitat degradation might be having an impact. However, this species is not significantly threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the species' habitat is protected within National Parks and World Heritage Area in northern Queensland.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick. 2004. Austrochaperina fryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54348A11127563. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided