Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Austrochaperina adelphe
Species Authority: (Zweifel, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Territory Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the top end of the Northern Territory. It also extends to islands off the coast such as Melville Island. This region is very flat so the species is known only from low elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits areas where there is a prolonged and intense dry season followed by torrential monsoon rains. On the Northern Territory mainland it is restricted to paper bark swamp, coastal and escarpment savannah woodland and sandstone outcrops, where it lives under leaf-litter. It is often found in association with streams and soaks. On the islands off the coast, however, it can be found in gardens, on roadsides and on the periphery of pine plantations.
Males call from exposed positions on the ground, upon vegetation up to 0.5m above ground, or beneath leaf-litter. Its breeding and larvae are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Kakadu National Park.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner. 2004. Austrochaperina adelphe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54347A11127441. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided