Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus pidschian

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coregonus pidschian
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Humpback Whitefish, Bottom Whitefish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is found in the Arctic Ocean basin, from Finland (Lapland) to eastern Siberia, Alaska, Canada eastward to Mackenzie drainage. There no known major threats to the species.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arctic Ocean basin, from Finland (Lapland) to eastern Siberia, Alaska, Canada eastward to Mackenzie drainage.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Finland; Norway; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lower reaches of rivers with slow current, large lakes with tributaries, floodplain lakes, deltas and estuaries, brackish waters. Rivers during migration.

Biology:
Males reproduce for the first time at 4-7 years, females at 5-8. Migratory. In July-August, congregates in large schools and migrates upriver to spawning sites. Lacustrine-riverine stocks enter lake tributaries. Distance of migration varies, commonly not very long. Most individuals spawn annually in August-November, sometimes later, in smaller streams or shallows of larger rivers with heavy current over gravel or stone bottom. Lacustrine stocks not migratory. Female lays only a single portion of eggs. Adults migrate downriver to deeper holes of middle stretches to overwinter. Usually starts downstream migration to feeding areas with ice melting. Feeds mainly on large benthic invertebrates (molluscs, gammarids, mysids, chironomids) and plankton in summer, small fishes and terrestrial insects in autumn.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus pidschian. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided