Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus johannae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus johannae
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Deepwater Cisco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species formerly occurred in Lakes Huron and Michigan in the Great Lakes basin.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coregonus johannae was a demersal, freshwater species inhabiting the deeper portions of the lakes.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commercial exploitation and predation by the Sea Lamprey were the main causes of the extinction of the Deepwater Cisco.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Coregonus johannae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5367A11123849. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided