Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus autumnalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coregonus autumnalis
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Arctic Cisco, Pollan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
An important commercial species, and catches and abundance have reduced in recent years. However the species has a very widespread distribution and the overall population decline is not thought to be close to meeting 30% in the past three generations (30 years).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: All drainages (except Ob River and Lake Baikal basin in the Yenisey drainage) of Arctic Ocean in Eurasia from Mezen eastward; America from Cape Barrow to Coronation Bay. Introduced in many localities of former USSR, but not established.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Mongolia; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Commonly reported in catch statistics from Canada (J. Freyhof pers comm). The population in Russia is in decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Migratory. Mostly larger lowland rivers. At sea, in salinity up to 22 ‰. Northernmost distribution among whitefishes; in summer enters open waters of Kara Sea and reaches Novosibirsk Islands.

Biology:
Lives 10-12 years, rarely up to 20. Spends 6-8 years at sea before maturing and returning to rivers in June-July, to spawn in September-October of same year. A second run in autumn; those fishes remain a year in rivers before spawning. Moves far upstream, sometimes up to 1,500 km. Spawns in shallow tributaries with some current in well oxygenated water over gravel bottom. Individual females do not spawn every year; spawns only 2-3 times during entire life. After spawning, adults return directly to sea. Embryonic development lasts up to seven months. Alevins migrate downstream in May-June. At sea, feeds on larger crustaceans and small fish. No feeding during spawning run.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing, and pollution - mainly in Siberia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus autumnalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided