Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus alpenae
Species Authority: (Koelz, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Longjaw Cisco
Spanish Salmoneja Boquigrande
Taxonomic Notes: Eschmeyer notes that this species was regarded as a synonym of Coregonus zenithicus by Lee et al. (1980), but was then recognised as a valid species by Smith (1985) and by Scott and Crossman (1998). However, FishBase list C. alpenae as a synonym of C. zenithicus following Page and Burr (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Longjaw Cisco was known from Great Slave Lake, Northwest Territories in the United States, and Hudson Bay and the Great Lakes basin (except Lakes Ontario and Erie), Canada.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was last recorded in 1978.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal, freshwater species formerly was found in deep waters of freshwater lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-exploitation by humans and predation by Sea Lampreys were the main causes of the decline of the Longjaw Cisco populations. Environmental changes may also have served to limit their populations.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Coregonus alpenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5361A11123067. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided