Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ouroborus cataphractus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Cordylidae

Scientific Name: Ouroborus cataphractus (Boie, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Armadillo Girdled Lizard, Armadillo Spiny-tailed Lizard
French Cordyle d'Armadillo, Lézard à queue épineuse d'Armadillo
Synonym(s):
Cordylus cataphractus Boie, 1828
Taxonomic Notes: Previously contained within the genus Cordylus (Stanley et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Mouton, P.L.F.N.
Reviewer(s): Bates, M.F.
Justification:
Widespread and common. Although previously thought to suffer from over-exploitation by the pet trade (Mouton 1988), this threat is no longer considered significant. The species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Succulent Karoo Biome in the winter rainfall zone of the Northern and Western Cape provinces, South Africa. Occurs from the southern Richtersveld to the Piketberg Mountains and inland as far as the southern Tankwa Karoo and Matjiesfontein (Shuttleworth 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:19952
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Group-living, found in rock crevices, especially sandstone. Particularly abundant in rock outcrops on the western coastal lowlands, but also on lower mountain slopes (Hayward and Mouton 2007, Shuttleworth et al. 2008). Preys mainly on the Southern Harvester Termite Microhodotermes viator (Mouton et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):12

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Termitophagy is central to the biology of Ourborus cataphractus, thus changes in rainfall patterns and any other factors influencing the abundance and distribution of termites will also indirectly impact the lizard (Shuttleworth 2006). Because of its popularity as a pet (Mouton 1988), over-exploitation by the pet trade was thought previously to be a real threat, but this is no longer considered significant. Other threats include invasive alien plant species impacting the habitat, poor fire management, limited dispersal ability and poor recruitment (Flemming and Mouton 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II. No conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Mouton, P.L.F.N. 2017. Ouroborus cataphractus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T5333A110316112. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided