Conolophus subcristatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Conolophus subcristatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Common Land Iguana, Galápagos Land Iguana, Galapagos Land Iguana
French Iguane terrestre des Galápagos
Spanish Iguana Terrestre De Las Galápagos
Amblyrhynchus subcristatus Gray, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Conolophus subcristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5240A11121212. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided