|Scientific Name:||Conilurus penicillatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1842)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2abce+3bce+4abce ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Ward, S., Firth, R., Radford, I., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Helgen, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable because this species is likely in significant decline (at a rate that is imprecisely known but about 30% over past, current and future 10-year periods) because of loss of its specialized habitat (tree hollows), additional habitat loss due to changing fire regimes, and predation by introduced species This species was formerly much more widespread. There is little information about the status of populations in Western Australia and New Guinea.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Australia and the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only). In Australia, it previously occurred though much of monsoonal northern areas, but has disappeared from >80% of its historic range, including extensive north Queensland, much of the Kimberley and monsoonal tropics of the Northern Territory, with ongoing recent extirpations, such as from Kakadu National Park (Woinarski et al. 2014). The only recent confirmed records from the Australian mainland are from Cobourg Peninsula (Northern Territory) and Mitchell Plateau and Prince Regent National Park (north Kimberley, Western Australia). There are also recent (post-2000) records from Bathurst, Melville and Centre Island (Northern Territory) and Groote Eylandt (Northern Territory) (Woinarski 2000, 2005; Woinarski et al. 1999, 2014).|
In New Guinea, it is known only from two nearby localities (Penzara Village and Morehead) in southern Western Province, where it seems to be a distinct subspecies, Conilurus p. randi. Surveys suggest that the species has a restricted distribution in New Guinea (Flannery 1995).
Native:Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland - Possibly Extinct, Western Australia); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no reliable estimates of population size. Woinarski et al. (2014) estimated population of 50,000 mature individuals in Australia but with low reliability. Where present, it may be abundant (up to seven individuals/ha) (Firth 2007, Woinarski et al. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Most records of this species are from lowland eucalypt forests and woodland, particularly those dominated by Darwin Woollybutt Eucalyptus miniata and/or Darwin Stringybark E. tetrodonta. Modelling analysis of survey records (from a total of 351 sample sites) on the Tiwi Islands (Firth et al. 2006a) showed that it preferred tall eucalypt forests away from wet areas in sites that had not been exposed to recent severe fires. In a Kimberley study, it was recorded more from coastal woodlands than from tall open forest (Bradley et al. 1987). It has also been recorded in other vegetation types, including Coastal She-oak Casuarina equisetifolia open woodlands and coastal grasslands (adjacent to woodlands) (Taylor and Horner 1971, Frith and Calaby 1974), and it has been recorded foraging along beaches (Frith and Calaby 1974). Fossil and subfossil records extend its distribution to the Camooweal area, north-western Queensland, suggesting that it may have extended into semi-arid open woodlands (Cramb and Hocknull 2010).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||1.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The species appears to have specific habitat requirements and may be vulnerable to local extinctions (Kemper and Firth 2008). In Papua New Guinea, the habitat of this species is impacted by introduced deer and the species may be predated by feral dogs. In Australian range, frequent fires decrease the availability of tree holes and hollow logs, on which this species depends. With too few fires, the species can also be threatened – it needs an appropriate fire regime (Firth et al. 2010). Predation by feral cats is a likely major threat, and their impacts may be exacerbated by current fire regimes.
The population on the Tiwi Islands has been reduced by a forestry development that cleared > 30,000 ha of the preferred habitat (tall eucalypt open forests) and replaced it with plantations of fast-growing exotic Acacia species (Woinarski 2005).
|Conservation Actions:||In Australia, this species occurs in some conservation reserves, including Price Regent, Garik Gunak Barlu, and Kakadu, but reservation per se is insufficient conservation protection, as it has recently been extirpated from Kakadu. Threats driving decline are largely uncontrolled across almost all of range.|
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Conilurus penicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5224A22450418.Downloaded on 23 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|