Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conilurus albipes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Conilurus albipes
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English White-footed Rabbit-rat, White-footed Rabbit Rat, Rabbit-eared Tree-rat, White-footed Tree-rat
Synonym(s):
Hapalotis albipes Lichtenstein, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-04
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Baillie, J., Dickman, C. & Menkhorst, P.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because this species has not been recorded since 1860-1862, despite relatively intensive survey work.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Australia, where it appears to have been distributed in south-eastern South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and eastern Queensland (McDowell and Medlin 2009, Cramb and Hocknull 2010, Bilney et al. 2010, Menkhorst 2011, Woinarski et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is presumed to be extinct. It has not been recorded since 1860-1862 in Victoria, where it was at one time common and even regarded as a pest (Williams and Menkhorst 1995, Bilney et al. 2010). Many surveys conducted across its range over many years have not found this species. However, Flannery (1990) cited a possible observational record from near Deniliquin, New South Wales, from the early 1940s.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurred across a broad range of forests and woodlands (Bilney et al. 2010, Menkhorst 2011, Woinarski et al. 2014). It denned in tree hollows and hollow logs, and was at least partly arboreal.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Previously very common and widespread, this species declined to extinction very rapidly with decline occurring across a wide range of habitats, in areas transformed by expanding pastoralism and spread of rabbits, and in areas without such modification. The primary cause of decline was probably predation by feral cats, but resource depletion and habitat change due to clearing, livestock, changed fire regimes and rabbits may have contributed to the decline in some areas (Woinarski et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct, and there are consequently no useful conservation management actions that can be applied.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Conilurus albipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5223A22450334. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided