Map_thumbnail_large_font

Congosorex polli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Congosorex polli
Species Authority: (Heim de Balsac & Lamotte, 1956)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Congo Shrew, Poll's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Nowak (1999) considered Congosorex to be a subgenus of Myosorex and that Congosorex polli is therefore valid as Myosorex polli. Rainer Hutterer notes that the status of Congosorex, Myosorex, and Surdisorex as separate genera is confirmed and defined (in litt. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-19
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single specimen collected at Lubondai, Kasai Province, Democratic Republic of the Congo. Although the species has not recently been collected, no directed searches have been undertaken near to its type locality (R. Hutterer pers. comm). It is probably restricted to southern forest belt of the Congo, although more research is needed to confirm this (R. Hutterer pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This shrew is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type collection took place within tropical moist gallery forest. There is little further information available on the natural history of this poorly known species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats tot his species are not known, but it seems plausible that habitat loss (resulting from logging operations) could be a threat. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo there was forest loss of 13.8% between 2000-2010 (Popatov et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Congosorex polli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5221A22290128. . Downloaded on 28 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided