Adelotus brevis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Adelotus brevis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Tusked Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of chytridiomycosis, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic has a disjunctive distribution, occurring in the Clarke Range (mid-eastern Queensland), then from Shoalwater Bay (mid-eastern Queensland) south along the coast to Moss Vale (mid-eastern New South Wales), and inland to Blackdown Tableland and Carnarvon Gorge. It was formerly common across a broad altitudinal range but at present it is common only at altitudes of less than 400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the status of inland populations of this species. Elswhere, it is now absent from some areas of apparently suitable habitat. For example, it has not been recorded along the Great Dividing Range in recent surveys. Upland populations in northern New South Wales have also declined, and the species is listed as threatened in the region. There is no published information on its overall population size, structure, genetics or dynamics.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in wet forest and dry forest environs usually along streams, but also around dams. See Katsikaros and Shine (1997) for studies on diet, habitat use, mating systems and sexual dimorphism. Breeding takes place in streams and ponds. Unpigmented eggs are laid in a foam nest hidden from the light, and development is usually complete within 71 days.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss and degradation of its habitat through agricultural and urban development. Other significant threats are the introduced predatory fish Gambusia holbrooki, and the spread of weeds. Dead frogs that have suffered from chytridiomycosis have been found in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas. Research into the spread of chytrid fungus and education on methods of minimizing and preventing its spread is also needed as a conservation measure.

Citation: Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke. 2004. Adelotus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T520A13058936. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided