Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus guereza ssp. gallarum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus guereza ssp. gallarum
Species Authority: Neumann, 1902
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Djaffa Mountains Guereza, Neumann's Black-and-White Colobus
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gippolliti, S. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is currently known to occur in the Ethiopian Highlands, east of the rift. Its precise boundaries are unclear, and it may be declining within known parts of its range due to habitat loss from agriculture. Further survey work is needed to better establish the distributional limits and population status of this taxon, pending which it is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Gippolliti, S. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Colobus guereza ssp. gallarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5150A11118023. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided