Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus angolensis ssp. prigoginei
Species Authority: Verheyen, 1959
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Prigogine's Angola Colobus , Prigogine's Angola Colobus, Prigogine's Black-and-white Colobus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as this subspecies is confined entirely to Mt. Kabobo in eastern DR Congo, where it is at continuing risk of habitat loss from agricultural pressure and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus angolensis ssp. prigoginei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5149A11117941. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided