Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus angolensis ssp. palliatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus angolensis ssp. palliatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1868
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Peter's Angolan Colobus, Peters's Angolan Colobus, Tanzanian Black-and-white Colobus
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J., Hart, J.F., Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although locally threatened from habitat loss and hunting in some parts of its highly fragmented range, they remain widespread and relatively common, and do not seem to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J., Hart, J.F., Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus angolensis ssp. palliatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5148A11117812. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided