|Scientific Name:||Colobus polykomos|
|Species Authority:||(Zimmermann, 1780)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it is likely to have undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past ~30 years given the habitat degradation and intensive hunting taking place across its range, especially since it does not persist well in degraded areas and requires some degree of primary forest available.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in far western Africa, from southern Senegal, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, and Liberia, east to the Sassandra River in Côte d’Ivoire (Kingdon 1997; Groves 2005).
A possible subspecies C. p. dollmani is found east of the Sassandra River, but is probably a hybrid with C. vellerosus in this very narrow contact zone up to the Bandama River.
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Until recently this species was widespread. However, although the total range of this species is still extensive, habitat loss and hunting are becoming an increasing threat and fragmenting the remaining populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rainforest and forest galleries are preferred, the species is rarely found in degraded habitat, though sometimes in secondary forests.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is affected primarily by hunting and secondarily by habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as Class A under the African Convention and under Appendix II of CITES. It is found in a number of protected areas, including Sapo National Park (Liberia), Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire), and Tiwai Island Sanctuary (Sierra Leone).|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus polykomos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5144A11116648. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|