Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coeranoscincus reticulatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Coeranoscincus reticulatus (Günther, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink
Synonym(s):
Chelomeles reticulatus Günther, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Greenlees, M., Hobson, R., Shea, G., Vanderduys, E., Venz, M. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as while substantial clearance of the species habitat has formerly occurred (over a century ago), there do not appear to be any current population declines and overall it is believed to be stable. This species is difficult to survey, and was previously thought to be considerably rarer than is now known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found in forest areas of the coast and adjacent ranges of the Northern Rivers district in northeastern New South Wales and southeastern Queensland (Cogger 2014), and Fraser Island (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommonly found species, although it does not appear to be as rare as once believed. The population may be currently stable having likely declined in the past with habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in subtropical rainforest, wet sclerophyll forest (Cogger 2014) and montane forest on rich dark soils. On Fraser Island and adjacent Cooloola, this species occurs on pale sands in lowlands. This species typically lays 2-6 eggs per clutch (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well-known, with various types of land degradation and conversion (often through intensive agriculture) having been suggested. Most habitat clearance within its range is however historical, much of it occurring more than a century ago,. Further research is needed to determine whether any serious impacts are ongoing, but if so they may be relatively localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed federally as 'Vulnerable' under the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, and 'Vulnerable' under the New South Wales Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 (Department of Environment 2017). It has been recorded from several protected areas.

Citation: Greenlees, M., Hobson, R., Shea, G., Vanderduys, E., Venz, M. & Wilson, S. 2018. Coeranoscincus reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T5106A101742801. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided