Coenonympha oedippus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Coenonympha oedippus
Species Authority: (Fabricius, 1787)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English False Ringlet
Papilio oedippus Fabricius, 1787

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belgium; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Liechtenstein; Mongolia; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Coenonympha oedippus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5100A11114955. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided