Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax walsinghami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax walsinghami McLachlan, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Giant Darner
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
This species is locally common within its substantial range, with no evidence of population declines or significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southwestern upland species occurs from central California, Nevada, southern Utah and western Texas south to Guerrero. It is known from 6 states in the United States of America and 14 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Utah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Reasonably widespread and locally common species throughout its range; although the population trend is unknown, there is no indication of any population decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Anax walsinghami occurs at slow streams with some gradient, often in canyons, bordered by riparian shrubbery, cattails, or bulrushes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D.R. 2017. Anax walsinghami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T50959519A80684340. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided