|Scientific Name:||Coendou prehensilis|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has a considerable geographic variation and this may be a species complex (Marinho-Filho and Langguth pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Marinho-Filho, J., Queirolo, D. & Emmons, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is broadly distributed from Colombia and Venezuela south to northern Argentina (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999); occurring in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela (Alberico et al. 2000; Emmons and Feer 1997; Zapata and Castro 2001).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is rare in some areas but is the common, dominant mammal in others.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lives in dry and wet forests, disturbed and undisturbed forests.
The species is nocturnal and herbivorous (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It rests in tree cavities or canopies during the day. Sexual maturity is reached at about nineteen months and they remain reproductively active for more than twelve years. There is no reproductive season but the reproductive interval is about 203 days. Gestation lasts up to 203 days after which one young is born (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Marinho-Filho, J., Queirolo, D. & Emmons, L. 2008. Coendou prehensilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5085A11114261. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|