Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coelops robinsoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Coelops robinsoni Bonhote, 1908
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Coelops hirsutus was previously considered a subspecies of Coelops robinsoni (Corbet and Hill 1992), however, we follow L. Heaney (pers. comm. 2007) in considering it to be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an ongoing population decline inferred from widescale deforestation within its range, estimated to be at least 30% over a 15 year period including the past and the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in inland Peninsular Malaysia and eastern Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information on its abundance. In Peninsular Malaysia this species has been captured at Kuala Lompat, Kuala Serloh, and Lubuk Baung (Kingston et al. 2006; Senawi 2004).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species roosts in caves and is found in primary and secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely affected by deforestation in many parts of its range due to logging, expanding agriculture and plantations, and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in the Krau Wildlife Reserve. Further studies are needed in to the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Heaney, L. 2008. Coelops robinsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5076A11112095. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided