Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coelops frithii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Coelops frithii
Species Authority: Blyth, 1848
Common Name(s):
English Tail-less Leaf-nosed Bat, East Asian Talless Leaf-nosed Bat, Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Coelops requires taxonomic revision; and C. frithii might actually be two species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed overall large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from South Asia eastwards into southeastern China and Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known from Bangladesh Sunderbans (Khulna division) and India (Meghalaya and West Bengal) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan, Sichuan and the island of Taiwan. In Southeast Asia it ranges from Myanmar, through most countries in the region, to Thailand and Indonesia (including the islands of Sumatra, Java and Bali) In South Asia it has been recorded from elevations ranging from 100 to 1,370 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India (Meghalaya, West Bengal); Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species is widespread, it does not appear to be especially common. This may indicate natural rarity, or reflect difficulties in surveying the species. A maximum of seven animals were found together during surveys in Thailand (Sara Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In South Asia it has been found in colonies of sixteen or fewer individuals (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it has been recorded from subtropical forests and mangroves, with small colonies found roosting in caves or hollows of trees (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is basically a forest species. It has been found in a warm cave where the bat seemed to be hibernating. In Taiwan, this species is found in man-made structures, such as old pillboxes. In Southeast Asia, it is usually associated with forests, occurring from lowland to submontane forests, and is sometimes associated with limestone areas (Bates and Furey pers. comm.). It can persist in disturbed habitats and many types of roosting habitats are used including manmade tunnels (G. Csorba pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, some populations are threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agriculture and settlements especially in the Indian northeast (Molur et al. 2002). In Bangladesh, cyclones represent an additional threat to the habitat. In China and Southeast Asia, the main threat to some populations of this species is general habitat loss and degradation associated with ongoing deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia, and might be present in protected areas in South Asia and China. Within South Asia there is a need for additional research (surveys, monitoring), and programmes to increase public awareness about the species and bats in general (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Molur, S. 2008. Coelops frithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided