|Scientific Name:||Actinella laciniosa|
|Species Authority:||(R.T. Lowe, 1852)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cameron, R., Groh, K., Neubert, E. & Cuttelod, A.|
Seddon (2008) suggested the species should be listed as Vulnerable D2 (version 3.1). The species was recently found at three locations on the small island of Chao (0.4 km2) and not relocated in surveys on Deserta Grande (Cameron and Cook 1999). Given that the habitats were impacted in the past by rabbits and goats and using the precautionary principle, this species is listed as Vulnerable (VU) D2, although future restoration projects on Deserta Grande and Chao should eventually see this habitat for this species stabilised, and hence when populations recover, the species would be eligibly for downlisting.
The species was previously listed as Data deficient, as there had been little recent surveys in 1996. Since then Cameron and Cook have carried out resurveys, establishing distribution, hence the species status has been revised to Vulnerable D2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to the Madeiran islands where it is found on the Desertas (known from Ilheu Chao and near the north end of Deserta Grande). (Paiva's record from Ilheu de Ferro off Porto Santo is discounted as erroneous by Wollaston 1878, p. 121). It has been recorded by Cameron and Cook (1999) from each survey site on Chao, but was not recorded on Deserta Grande.
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient recent survey data to establish the population trend.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found on dry hillslopes with heather and grasses.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitats were impacted in the past by overgrazing due to introduced rabbits and goats, to habitat degradation and widespread soil erosion (Cameron and Cook 1999, Seddon 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation actions specifically for this species. Conservation actions have included a goat eradication programmes over the last 10 years for other species on the island, which should have benefited this species, as the species is vulnerable to habitat change. Research actions include population monitoring and habitat monitoring, especially for the next five years whilst habitat restoration projects are ongoing on the island.|
|Citation:||Seddon, M. 2013. Actinella laciniosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T506A13057442. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|