Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis strumicae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Cobitis strumicae
Species Authority: Karaman, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Struma spined loach
Taxonomic Notes: C strumicae, C. peschevi and C. rhodopensis are synonyms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aegean and Black Sea basins, from Struma drainage to area of Varna (Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey), Lakes Volvi and Koronia (Greece); Danube basin in Bulgaria.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Still to flowing waters with sand or silt bottom.

Biology:
No data.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Cobitis strumicae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5039A11110124. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided