Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sabanejewia romanica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Sabanejewia romanica
Species Authority: (Bǎcescu, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Romanian Loach
Synonym(s):
Cobitis romanica Bǎcescu, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bohlen, J., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species has a fragmented distribution in sandy streams with fast current in the Arges, Olt, Jui, Mures and Tapolitza systems of the Danube basin. Damming, water abstraction and pollution have all increased in recent years which all have an impact on the species. It is suspected that the species population has declined by almost 30% in the past 10 years, and will continue to do so as development within Romania increases.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Romania: Danube basin, Arges, Olt, Jui, Mures and Tapolitza systems.
Countries:
Native:
Romania
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declining, localised and fragmented population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Sandy streams with clean water and moderate to fast current.

Biology:
Spawns from May to July.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development in Romania is leading to increased water abstraction, pollution and damming of rivers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Sabanejewia romanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided