Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pholidoscelis auberi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Teiidae

Scientific Name: Pholidoscelis auberi (Cocteau, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Ameiva, Auber's Ameiva
Synonym(s):
Ameiva auberi Cocteau, 1838
Taxonomic Source(s): Harvey, M.B., Ugueto, G.N. and Gutberlet Jr., R.L. 2012. Review of Teiid morphology with a revised taxonomy and phylogeny of the Teiidae (Lepidosauria: Squamata). Zootaxa 3459: 1-156.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-30
Assessor(s): Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Rodríguez, J.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Cuba and the Bahamas, but has a wide distribution and is broadly tolerant of human impacts and the presence of invasive species within this range, and so is assessed as Least Concern
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is almost certainly a complex of species that occurs throughout Cuba and satellites (Henderson and Powell 2009, Rodríguez-Schettino et al. 2013) and many islands and cays on the Great Bahama Bank in the Bahamas, where there are ten subspecies (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common in the Bahamas (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015) and is abundant in Cuba (A. Fong pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This ground-dwelling species occurs primarily in xeric and near-coastal areas in beach vegetation (Coccoloba uvifera, Cocos plantings, scrub, and coastal forest, including mangroves). It is also found in more mesic and disturbed habitats such as coffee plantations or along the margins of sugarcane fields, and parks or gardens within urban areas. It is associated with areas with substantial leaf litter and with karst crevices. Its diet is composed of invertebrates and it has an oviparous reproduction (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cats and presumably rats prey on the species, but the species remains common despite the presence of invasive predators (S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, the range of this species coincides with numerous protected areas. Further research into population trends is recommended for the species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was previously treated on the Red List under the genus Ameiva, but it is now placed under Pholidoscelis following Goicoechea et al. (2016), hence the need for this amended assessment.

Citation: Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A. 2017. Pholidoscelis auberi (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T50008994A121638955. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided