Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astroblepus riberae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Astroblepidae

Scientific Name: Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994
Common Name(s):
Spanish bagre de torrente

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-21
Assessor(s): Velasquez Quispe, M., Hidalgo del Aguila, M. & Chocano, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
This cavern species has only been recorded in the subterranean drainage of the Ninabamba cave and has an area of occupancy of less than 10 km2. However, it is not known whether it is exposed to any threat. Hence, it is categorized as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Amazon river basin in Peru (Ortega et al. 2012). Its only known from its type locality in the Ninabamba Cave (6°19'48"S, 78°30'36"W) in the Reque River basin, Cajamarca region, Peru (Cardona and Guerao 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no additional information about the four males and seven female specimens captured in the Ninabamba cave on August 20, 1977 (Cardona and Guerao 1994).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic fish from a tropical climate (Froese and Pauli 2013), adapted to dark zones (cavern). Regarding its reproductive features, it is a species with sexual dimorphism in which males have an extended genital patilla (Cardona and Guerao 1994).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional field studies to survey the natural distribution area are needed (Max Hidalgo del Aguila pers. comm. 2013). It is not known with certainty if populations of this species are present within any protected areas.

Citation: Velasquez Quispe, M., Hidalgo del Aguila, M. & Chocano, L. 2016. Astroblepus riberae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49830641A53818653. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided