Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes rutilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Myodes rutilus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1779)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Red-backed Vole, RED VOLE
French Campagnol Boréal, CAMPAGNOL BORÉAL
Spanish Topillo Ártico, TOPILLO ÁRTICO
Synonym(s):
Clethrionomys rutilus (Pallas, 1779)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in the genus Clethrionomys, now considered a synonym of Myodes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Henttonen, H., Sheftel, B. & Batsaikhan, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is a common and widespread species with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a northern Holarctic distribution. It occurs in northern Fennoscandia, European Russia, Siberia, north Xinjiang Province in China, through Mongolia, to northeast China and northern parts of the Korean peninsula (Keima Plateau), and the islands of Sakhalin (Russia), and Hokkaido (Japan), Alaska (USA) and Canada, at latitudes of 43-73 degrees north (Musser and Carleton 2005, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). In Mongolia it is known from Hövsgöl, Mongol Altai, Hangai and Hentii mountain ranges, and Mongol Daguur Steppe. In north-western North America, it occurs throughout Alaska and eastward to Hudson Bay, and south to northern British Columbia and north-east Manitoba (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Yukon); China; Finland; Japan (Hokkaido); Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden; United States (Alaska)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is described as 'common' in subarctic Fennoscandian birch woods. In northern parts of its European range, the long-term population trend is stable, with fluctuations on a 4-5 year cycle. In southern parts of its European range (e.g. in central Finland and Russian Karelia) the species is suspected to be declining (Sulkava 1999). In North America, from year to year, recorded densities vary from 60/ha.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the subarctic birch forest zone and in northern parts of the boreal forest zone. It is more abundant in productive (eutrophic or mesotrophic) forests, with a dense understorey of grasses, herbs (especially Scrophulariaceae), or moss. It prefers mature old-growth forests and, unlike other Myodes species, it is absent from clear-felled areas (Sulkava 1999). It has a herbivorous diet, feeding on the green parts of grasses and herbaceous plants, nuts, seeds, bark, lichen, fungus and insects, storing food for winter. In the autumn it stores seeds, especially of Scrophulariaceae (Sulkava 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range. Suspected declines in southern parts of its European range have been attributed to increased clear-felling of old-growth spruce forest (Sulkava 1999, H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It receives no legal protection under international legislation. It occurs in a number of protected areas in its wide global range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Henttonen, H., Sheftel, B. & Batsaikhan, N. 2008. Myodes rutilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided