Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes rufocanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Myodes rufocanus
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Red-backed Vole, GREY-SIDED VOLE, Gray Red-backed Vole
French Campagnol De Sundevall, CAMPAGNOL DE SUNDEVALL
Spanish Topillo De Sundevall, TOPILLO DE SUNDEVALL
Synonym(s):
Clethrionomys rufocanus (Sundevall, 1846)
Clethrionomys sikotanensis (Tokuda, 1935)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in the genus Clethrionomys, which is here considered a synonym of Myodes. There is debate whether the populations on Daikoku and Rebun islands represent a separate species, Myodes sikotanensis (Musser and Carleton 2005, Abe et al., 2005). Specimens identified from China as regulus belong to this species. M. regulus is now considered to be endemic to the Korean Peninsula (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sheftel, B. & Henttonen, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is common and widespread with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The grey-sided vole, Myodes rufocanus, has a large range in the northern Palaearctic, extending from northern Fennoscandia through northern Russia, including Siberia to Kamtchatka, the south Ural Mountains, Altai Mountains, and northeastern and northern Korea (Keima Plateau) and the islands of Sakhalin (Russia), and Japan (Sulkava 1999). It ranges as far south as northern parts of Mongolia and China (Wilson and Reeder 2005). In China it occurs from northern Xinjiang eastwards through Mongolia to the provinces of Jilin and Liaoning in northeast China. In Mongolia it is known from woodland habitats in Hangai, Hentii, Hövsgöl, Mongol Altai and Ikh Hyangan mountain ranges, and Mongol Daguur Steppe. There is an isolated population around Ikh Bogd Mountain in Govi Altai Mountain Range (Lkhagvasuren and Samiya, 2004). In Japan, the subspecies Clethrionomys rufocanus bedfordiae is found on Hokkaido, Rishiri, Rebun, Daikoku, Teuri, Yagishiri, as well as Kunashir and Shikotan (South Kuril Islands) (Abe, et al., 2005).

It occurs from the coast to at least 1,170 m in northern Fennoscandia (Henttonen and Viitala 1982), and can reach elevations of up to 2,700 m asl in its Mongolian range, such as the Hangai Mountain Range.
Countries:
Native:
China (Heilongjiang, Xinjiang); Finland; Japan (Hokkaido); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in northern Fennoscandia. The long-term trend is stable with cyclic fluctuations every 4-5 years (Sulkava 1999). In northern Fennoscandia (Fennoscandian taiga) and northern Russia it was previously common, but there have been declines since the mid-1980s (H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits coniferous forests and birch forests often around river valleys, where it tends to prefer rocky areas, dense undergrowth and leaf litter, and is also found in dry peat-bogs, grasslands and subarctic dwarf shrub heathland. It has a herbivorous diet, feeding on vegetative parts of grasses, herbs, and dwarf shrubs, and on berries (Henttonen and Viitala 1982, Sulkava 1999). The species can sometimes be found in high densities in clear-cut areas, and is often found on plains (B. Sheftel pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any major threats to this species at present. Declines in Fennoscandia may be linked to changes in forestry practices (H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas within its wide range. The population trend should be monitored in the north-western part of the range.

Citation: Sheftel, B. & Henttonen, H. 2008. Myodes rufocanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided