Map_thumbnail_large_font

Actinemys marmorata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae

Scientific Name: Actinemys marmorata
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Western Pond Turtle, Pacific Pond Turtle
Synonym(s):
Clemmys marmorata (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Emys marmorata Baird & Girard, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: Listed in the IUCN Red List from 1996 to 2006 under the name Clemmys marmorata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Regionally extinct:
Canada
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Actinemys marmorata. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4969A97292542. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided