Clappia cahabensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Clappia cahabensis
Species Authority: Clench, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Cahaba Pebblesnail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Lack of survey information led this species to being listed as Critically Endangered in 1996. A revision of current information in 2000 concluded that this species was now extinct (probably last seen in 1965). However, in 2005, a news release from The Nature Conservancy indicated that this species had been rediscovered by Stephanie Clark, a postdoctoral student, in the Cahaba River south of Birmingham. The rediscovery requires confirmation before the species can be reassessed, but it is likely to be Critically Endangered if it is still extant.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Clappia cahabensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4955A11102363. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided