Floridobia parva 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Floridobia parva
Species Authority: (Thompson, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Siltsnail
Cincinnatia parva Thompson, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: Thompson and Hershler (2002) propose the genus Floridobia to accommodate species from the eastern United States formerly placed in the genus Cincinnatia (J. Cordiero, pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 1996. Floridobia parva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4873A11101751. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided