Map_thumbnail_large_font

Floridobia monroensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Floridobia monroensis
Species Authority: (Dall, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Enterprise Siltsnail, Enterprise Spring Snail
Synonym(s):
Cincinnatia monroensis Dall, 1885
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: Thompson and Hershler (2002) propose the genus Floridobia to accommodate species from the eastern United States formerly placed in the genus Cincinnatia (J. Cordiero, pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 1996. Floridobia monroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4872A11101624. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided