Map_thumbnail_large_font

Floridobia helicogyra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Floridobia helicogyra
Species Authority: (Thompson, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Crystal Siltsnail, Helicoid Spring Snail
Synonym(s):
Cincinnatia helicogyra Thompson, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: Thompson and Hershler (2002) propose the genus Floridobia to accommodate species from the eastern United States formerly placed in the genus Cincinnatia (J. Cordiero, pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Cincinnatia helicogyra has a large population but one that is restricted to one small site. This along with continued habitat disturbance merit Vulnerable status for this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Floridobia helicogyra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4870A11101350. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided