Cicindela columbica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Cicindelidae

Scientific Name: Cicindela columbica
Species Authority: Hatch, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Columbia River Tiger Beetle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-12
Assessor(s): Kinsley, B.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.

This riparian species has been extirpated from most of its range due to water level impacts from dams. It is now restricted to one river system at more than 20 scattered patches of sand bars and dune habitat, representing a single location. These patches may represent several metapopulation with a smaller number of subpopulations and may occur as only a single population. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 400 km2 and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 10 km2. It is subject to various riparian impacts, which are causing the observed continuing decline in the habitat extent and quality. Therefore, it is assessed as Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is now believed to be limited to the Lower Salmon River in Idaho, USA. It is possible but doubtful that it occurs in a small section of the Lower Snake River in Idaho, and surveys are needed to confirm this.

Countries occurrence:
United States (Idaho)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


A survey along a portion of its range along the Lower Salmon River of Idaho found it at 14 locations separated by approximately one or more river miles. The estimated adult population size at two of the largest sites, each over 400 m long,  were greater than 200 and greater than 400 individuals. Adults were abundant and gregarious at some of the other sites. The species is also known from five or more additional sites along another section of the Salmon River, but this section has not been systematically surveyed. It has not been determined if there has been a recent decline of the species within its range.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species occurs in patches of sand bars and beaches usually backed by dunes along the Lower Salmon River. Adults are active visual hunting predators searching for small arthropods along the water edge habitats. Larvae are sit-and-wait predators found in shallow burrows in the upper beach. Development time is two or three years.  Adults that overwintered are active in April and May with a new adult cohort present in August in September.  Adults and larvae both overwinter.  

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary known threats throughout its limited range are natural water level changes which can episodically eliminate its sand bar and beach habitats. Prolonged inundation of the habitat can result in larval mortality. Disturbances from pedestrian and vehicular activity may impact some sites. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been extirpated from a very larger portion of its range, but its current distribution and abundance is not fully known. There is currently no active management or monitoring of this species to determine any changes in its conservation status. It is not currently listed by the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service.  

Citation: Kinsley, B. 2014. Cicindela columbica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4846A21424194. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided