Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirripectes vanderbilti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Cirripectes vanderbilti (Fowler, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Red-head Blenny
Synonym(s):
Ophioblennius capillus Reid, 1943
Ophioblennius vanderbilti Fowler, 1938
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-03-24
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is locally abundant throughout its range with no known threats and occurs in a number of marine protected areas in parts of its distribution. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found around the Hawaiian and Johnston islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):11
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and locally abundant (J. Williams pers comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is often the most common blenny on shallow reefs. It feeds on benthic algae and detritus (Randall 1985). Its preferred habitat includes coral reefs and hard bottoms (1-11 m.).

Species of the genus Cirripectes are small agile herbivores, commonly observed in shallow surge-zone habitats (Carlson 1980).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Williams, J.T. 2014. Cirripectes vanderbilti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T48342499A48407219. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided