Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proctoporus xestus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gymnophthalmidae

Scientific Name: Proctoporus xestus (Uzzell, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English River Teiid
Synonym(s):
Opipeuter xestus Uzzell, 1969

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-26
Assessor(s): Cacciali, P., Carreira, S., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Pelegrin, N., Moravec, J., Lehr, E., Gonzales, L. & Aparicio, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodríguez, J. & NatureServe
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern on the basis that the species has a large distribution, occurs in in protected areas throughout its distribution, and no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from central Peru, to Bolivia, and northern Argentina (Dirksen and De la Riva 1999; Abdala et al. 2012; Avila et al. 2013; Goicoechea et al. 2012, 2013). It has an elevation range from 1,000 to 3,600 (Goicoechea et al. 2012; J. Aparicio, L. Gonzáles and J. Moravec pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Jujuy, Salta); Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species in Bolivia (J. Aparicio, L. Gonzáles and J. Moravec pers. comm. 2014) and rare in Argentina  (F. Kacorilis, R. Montero, N. Pelegrini pers. comm. 2014). There is not much information on population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Yungas forest, (Abdala et al. 2012), Boliviano-Tucumano forest (J. Aparicio pers. comm. 2014), and wet montane grassland (Goicoechea et al. 2012)
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place, or needed, for this species. It is found in protected areas throughout its range.  Listed as Insufficiently Unknown in Argentina (Abdala et al. 2012).

Citation: Cacciali, P., Carreira, S., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Pelegrin, N., Moravec, J., Lehr, E., Gonzales, L. & Aparicio, J. 2016. Proctoporus xestus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T48283802A48283833. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided