Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisotes spectabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Anisotes spectabilis (Mildbr.) Vollesen
Synonym(s):
Chlamydostachya spectabilis Mildbr.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-01-06
Assessor(s): Luke, Q., Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Darbyshire, I., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Kelbessa, E., Minani, V., Mwangoka, M. & Ndangalasi, H.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Contributor(s): Richter, D.
Justification:

This forest shrub is severely threatened by submontane forest loss in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania. Most forest in the Uluguru Mountains below 2,000 m asl is severely threatened or already lost and it is not effectively protected even within the formally "protected areas", such that the subpopulations in the Ulugurus will be severely threatened or already lost. The Nguru Mountain site is threatened by recent logging activity. Only the subpopulations in the Udzungwa National Park and the Kilombero Nature Reserve are considered to be secure. With only four locations recognised and with a decline in AOO, EOO, number of subpopulations and extent and quality of habitat, this species is assessed as Endangered under criterion B - EN B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is recorded from the Nguru, Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains of Tanzania.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:69.8992Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9582.09
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population data are available for this species, although it is inferred that the population is declining. It has been collected on seven occasions, between 1933 and 2005.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It grows in wet submontane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This forest shrub is severely threatened by habitat loss. Most of the forest in the Uluguru Mountains below 2,000 m asl is severely threatened and not effectively protected, even within the protected areas, such that the subpopulations in the Ulugurus will be severely threatened or already lost. The Nguru Mountain site is likely to be threatened since it is outside the protected area and forest at submontane elevation there has been widely cleared; at Maskati there has been some timber logging activity within the last two years (M. Mwangoka pers. obs.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within the Uluguru Nature Reserve, Shikurufumi Forest Reserve, Udzungwa Mountains National Park, and Kilombero Nature Reserve. However, only the latter two are well protected.

Citation: Luke, Q., Bangirinama, F., Beentje, H.J., Darbyshire, I., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Kelbessa, E., Minani, V., Mwangoka, M. & Ndangalasi, H. 2015. Anisotes spectabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T48154021A48154161. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided