Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrysochloris visagiei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Chrysochloris visagiei
Species Authority: Broom, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Visagie's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Chrysochloris. Possibly an aberrant asiatica; see Meester (1974). Simonetta (1968:31) listed it as a subspecies of asiatica. It’s taxonomic status should thus be considered incertae sedis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-03
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Justification:

Agriculture has dramatically transformed habitat at the type locality, but impact thereof cannot be assessed given uncertainty about the provenance of the type specimen and/or the habitat requirements of the species. No specimens have been seen or collected since its description, despite two expeditions to the type locality during which not even local farmers ever recalled having seen a golden mole in the district. Further research may show this species to qualify for Critically Endangered if indeed a population still survives at the type location.

History:
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from a single specimen collected from the type locality at Gouna, Northern Cape, South Africa. Several field trips to ground-truth the occurrence of this species have yielded no specimens, or even signs of golden moles, suggesting either an error in recording provenance, or that the original specimen was transported there by anthropogenic means (Bronner 2013) or even perhaps by floodwaters of the Renoster River, flowing from the Roggeveld mountains further south where several other species of golden moles occur. The possibility exists that the holotype originated from Gouna Forest near Knysna (Eastern Cape), but was incorrectly assumed (by Broom, 1950) to be from Gouna in Northern Cape; surveying at Gouna Forest is needed to assess this possibility.

Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No signs of this species have been found at the type location during two independent expeditions in the last 20 years.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The type locality is situated in Bushmanland Nama-Karoo, with extensive agriculture on the alluvial sand floodplains of the Vis and Renoster Rivers. Adjacent natural habitats are gravel plains and small hills, which appear unsuitable habitats for chrysochlorids.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive agriculture has dramatically transformed habitat at the type locality, but impact thereof cannot be assessed given uncertainty about provenance of the type specimen and/or the habitat requirements of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Research is needed to ground-truth the existence of this species in the Gouna areas of both Northern and Eastern Cape, and/or to trace the locality from which the type specimen was collected. Study of more specimens is required to clarify the systematic status of this taxon.


Citation: Bronner, G. 2015. Chrysochloris visagiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided