Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius lupiroensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius lupiroensis Channing, 2013
Common Name(s):
English Lupiro Long Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes:

This species was removed from synonymy with Hyperolius nasutus by Channing et al. 2013.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
The species is listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information on its distribution, population size and trends, and potential threats to its survival.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single site near Lupiro, at the northern tip of the Mahenge massif, in the Ifakara district of central Tanzania (Channing et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known from two specimens at a single site and thus little is known about the species' population size and trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species' habitat is very poorly known. The coordinates of the only known specimens place it in an open woodland habitat near to human settlements, but its adaptability to anthropogenic habitats is unknown. However it is likely to be a fairly adaptable species similar to its conspecifics. Its breeding biology is unknown, however it is presumed to take place by larval development in ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat this species occurs in is under threat from increasing expansion of agriculture and human settlements. However it is unclear how tolerant this species is to such changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It might occur in nearby the Kilombero Valley Floodplain Ramsar site or Lohombero/Luwengu Forest Reserve.

R
esearch Needed
Further work is required to better understand the species' taxonomy and hence its distribution, population size and trends, ecological requirements, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Hyperolius lupiroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T48081344A48081352. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided