Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chrotomys mindorensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Chrotomys mindorensis Kellogg, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Chrotomys, Lowland Striped Shrew-rat, Lowland Striped Shrew Rat, Mindoro Striped Rat, Mindoro Striped Shrew Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-31
Assessor(s): Balete, D.S., Duya, A., Heaney, L. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread in lowland Luzon and Mindoro, and on some mountains on Luzon and Mindoro. It is highly tolerant of habitat disturbance and has been found in many habitat types.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is recorded from Mindoro island and lowland central Luzon (Laguna, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, and Tarlac provinces) (Barbehenn et al. 1973; Heaney et al. 1998) and in Aurora Province at elevations between 30-70 m asl. (Stuart et al. 2014; Stuart et al. 2016). It has also been found at higher elevations in Bataan and Zambales Provinces in the north east of Luzon (Heaney and Balete 2016) and between 900- 1,200 m asl. in Ifugao province (Stuart et al. 2007).  It occurs from near sea level up to 2,025 m asl (Heaney and Balete 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):2025
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is thought to be fairly common as there are scattered, widespread records from Mindoro (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary and secondary forest and in adjacent agricultural areas and cane grass (Barbehenn et al. 1973; Kellogg 1945; Musser et al. 1981; Rickart and Heaney 1991; Heaney and Balete 2016). It is extremely tolerant of habitat disturbance and is described as common in agricultural areas (Heaney and Balete 2016) and has been recorded in rice fields adjacent to coconut groves (Stuart et al. 2014; Stuart et al. 2016). It requires presence of earthworms (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2016) and is often found along creeks.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is tolerant of disturbed habitats, deforestation may be a threat.  In agricultural areas threats are from predation by domestic cats and dogs (Heaney and Balete 2016) and, whist this species itself is not a pest, it could be affected by poisons put down to remove pest rodent species (Stuart et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species has been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Balete, D.S., Duya, A., Heaney, L. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Chrotomys mindorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T4808A22400859. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided