Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abrothrix andinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix andinus
Species Authority: (Philippi, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Andean Akodont, Andean Altiplano Mouse, Andean Grass Mouse
Synonym(s):
Chroeomys andinus (Philippi, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae and evaluated in the1996 Red List as Chroeomys andinus. Generic synonyms include Akodon (Phillipi, 1858) and Chroeomys (Phillipi, 1858). Species synonyms include cinnamomea (Philippi, 1896); dolichonyx (Philippi, 1896); gossei (Thomas, 1920); jucundus (Thomas, 1913); and polius Osgood, 1944. A. a. dolichonyx has been suggested as a subspecies for Bolivian populations (Anderson 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is considered to be Least Concern in light of its large distribution in an area with low human population densities, its occurrence in numerous protected areas and presumed large populations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from south central Peru, through western Bolivia, to northwestern Argentina and central Chile as far as 34°S (Muñoz Pedreros 2000). Usually found above 3,500 m asl in the Altiplano (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available about the population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the southern and central Andes at high elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'elia, G. 2016. Abrothrix andinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4803A22338040. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided