Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalacronothus putoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Scarabaeidae

Scientific Name: Phalacronothus putoni (Reitter, 1894)
Synonym(s):
Aphodius putoni Reitter, 1894
Taxonomic Source(s): Schoolmeesters, P. 2015. Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2015). Available at: www.catalogueoflife.org/col.
Taxonomic Notes: The current edition of the Catalogue of Palaearctic Coleoptera Volume III (Löbl and Smetana 2006) considers all the genus-group names of Aphodiinae (Dellacasa and Dellacasa 2006) at subgenus rank. In the next edition of the Catalogue in prep., all the subgenera will be raised to genus rank (M. Dellacasa and S. Ziani pers. comm. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-07-23
Assessor(s): Verdú, J.R., Cabrero Sañudo, F.J., Arriaga, A.A. & Sanchez Piñero, F.
Reviewer(s): Dellacasa, M. & Numa, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Barrios, V.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as there do not seem to be any threats likely to affect it in the short-term.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a species endemic to the southern half of the Iberian Peninsula, occurring at altitudes ranging from 600 to 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information about the population size and trend for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with rabbit pellets and it has been also reported as kleptocoprid of Onthophagus species (Branco 1983). It is active in spring. It is mainly found in forests, grassland and shrubland habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As it appears to be a kleptocoprid of Onthophagus species, declines in those dung beetles could threaten this species. In addition, declines of rabbit populations could also threaten the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas at regional and national levels (Sierra de Baza Natural Park and Sierra de Guadarrama National Park, Spain). More research on distribution, ecology and threats is needed for this species.

Citation: Verdú, J.R., Cabrero Sañudo, F.J., Arriaga, A.A. & Sanchez Piñero, F. 2016. Phalacronothus putoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T47944443A48031920. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided