Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chondrostoma phoxinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Chondrostoma phoxinus
Species Authority: Heckel, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Minnow-nase

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A restricted range species (extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km²) only known from less than five locations which are impacted by water extraction, introduced species and pollution. This has resulted in a decline in EOO and area of occupancy (AOO) and many subpopulations are reported to have been lost in Croatia. Habitat quality has also declined due to habitat modifications such as resulting from hydropower developments.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Karst region (endorheic basins) and river basins in Croatia (river Cetina] and Bosnia-Hercegovina [Glamocko, Livansjiko, Duvanjsko poljes] and lake Busko Jezero.
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulation in Croatia has declined and the subpopulation in Bosnia Bushko is likely to decline following the introduction of an alien predator.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in streams and lakes, and in small satellite lakes near rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, alien species, pollution, and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Chondrostoma phoxinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided