Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chondrostoma knerii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Chondrostoma knerii
Species Authority: Heckel, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Dalmation Nase
Taxonomic Notes: Listed in the 1996 Red List as Chondrostoma kneri but following FISHBASE it is Chondrostoma knerii. Orthographic error not included in synonyms list.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
Although the species is reported to have declined there are no data to support this conclusion. It is, however, restricted to the main channel of a single river system, which is taken as a single location threatened by the potential introduction of alien species, in particular Chondrostoma nasus.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Neretva river basin in Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina.
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A riverine species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams, water pollution and extraction. It is also threatened by the potential introduction of alien species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Chondrostoma knerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided