Protochondrostoma genei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Protochondrostoma genei
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English South European Nase
Chondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Bianco, G. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species is widespread and common in many localities. It is, however, declining or disappearing from a number of places due to the introduction of several alien species. Currently it is assessed as least concern. In Central Italy it has been introduced and has itself become a pest and is now the main threat to Rutilus rubilio and Leuciscus lucimonis. Extent of occurrence (EOO) >20,000 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) >2,000 km².
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to northeastern Italy including the river basins: Vomano, Tronto, Esino, Cesano, Metauro, Foglia, Po, Adige, Brenta, Piave, Livenza, Tagliamento and Isonzo. It has been introduced in central Italy (Tuscany and Latium).It is apparently extinct in the river Sava, the Slovenian stretch of River Isonzo. In this river the species is still reported in few populations as result of interaction with the introduced C. nasus and others riverine species. It is no longer extinct in the Adriatic basin of Slovenia in the river Vipava, a tributary of the Soca (Povz, M. pers comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species but it is known to be declining in some localities.Has nearly disappeared in the middle and lower course of Po basin due to interaction with introduced species as Silurus glanis, Leuciscus idus, Aspius aspius and Chondrostoma nasus. In others rivers the species should be considered as stable
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers running waters in the foothill zone of mountainous regions, with gravely or sandy substrates. It is also found in lakes. Warm water adapted.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction, water pollution and extraction. The introduction of Chondrostoma nasus is a major current threat having been responsible of the near extirpation of this species from Slovenia 20 years ago.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Protochondrostoma genei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T4786A11094302. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided