Map_thumbnail_large_font

Choloepus didactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PILOSA MEGALONYCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Choloepus didactylus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Linné's Two-toed Sloth, Southern Two-toed Sloth
Spanish Perezoso de Dos Dedos, Perico Ligero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-06
Assessor(s): Chiarello, A. & Plese, T.
Reviewer(s): Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
Choloepus didactylus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2013 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Choloepus didactylus ranges through Venezuela (the delta and south of the Río Orinoco) and the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana, and Suriname) south into Brazil (Maranhão state west along the Rio Amazonas/Solimões) and west into the upper Amazon Basin of Ecuador and Peru. Its southern limit in the western Amazon of Brazil is unclear. It occurs in the southern departments of Colombia, with its northern limit being the departments of Meta and Guainía. It ranges from sea level up to 2,400 m Asl (Britton 1941).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Maranhão, Pará, Roraima); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In French Guiana, C. didactylus has been found at densities of 0.9 animals per hectare (Taube et al. 1999). In the Brazilian Amazon, estimated densities range from 0.13 individuals per hectare (Manaus region) to 0.88 animals per hectare in the flooded forests (Mamirauá Reserve; Queiroz 1995, Chiarello 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Choloepus didactylus is found in tropical moist lowland and montane forest. Two-toed sloths have nocturnal and solitary habits. Gestation length seems to be approximately 10 months (Eisenberg and Maliniak 1985) but estimates are quite variable.
There is few information on the diet of wild individuals (Chiarello 2008). A rather unusual observation in the Amazon of north-eastern Peru recorded an adult individual descending to the forest floor to feed on a human latrine (Heymann et al. 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Choloepus didactylus is probably hunted opportunistically, but there is no serious bushmeat trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to C. didactylus. Because they are usually found high in the canopy, motionless and virtually invisible, they are not as commonly hunted as armadillos or anteaters, and there are taboos against their consumption by some native groups. They are probably hunted opportunistically, but there is no serious bushmeat trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Choloepus didactylus is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Chiarello, A. & Plese, T. 2014. Choloepus didactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided