Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys concolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys concolor (Wagner, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Natterer's Oecomys
Synonym(s):
Hesperomys concolor Wagner, 1845
Oryzomys concolor (Wagner, 1845)
Taxonomic Notes: This species had been confused for a long time with other species (Catzeflis pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-13
Assessor(s): Costa, L., Percequillo, A., Weksler, M., Langguth, A., Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Venezuela (see Linares 1998), western Guyana, north-west Brazil, eastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, northern Peru, and north-east Bolivia (Anderson 1997). Carleton and Musser (2015) described range limits for this species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in tropical evergreen forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent is found in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Costa, L., Percequillo, A., Weksler, M., Langguth, A., Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F. 2016. Oecomys concolor (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T47766841A115399900. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided